Country Mouse Mom's Blog

slow day

April 5, 2011
Leave a Comment

So jacob wasn’t feeling well when we got up this morning and I debated on if I should go to work or not, but he seemed to get better once he finally ate.
Then my manager phoned to tell me it was such a slow day today that she only had two clients booked in the afternoon and I had nothing so if I wanted I could take a voluntary day off. She assured me she wasn’t cutting my hours but there was no point in me coming in if there was nothing to do. So now I’m sitting here w a kid that seems to be fine now and nothing to do. Maybe ill take and vacuum the porch and work on my cross stitching project and then have a nap w jacob and then take him outside for a run around the block! Days like today I wish I lived closer to a mall so we could go walk around for a couple hours! Ack! Well I’m gonna go now!


Posted in illness, work

wow posting from my phone!

March 23, 2011
Leave a Comment

This is really fun! I’ve got an app that I can post from my phone! Yay! More time for updates!!


Posted in Uncategorized

Ugh

October 14, 2010
Leave a Comment

I’m sorry it’s been so long for an update, things have been pretty wild lately, i’ve recently returned to work and all that fun stuff, i love my job!

Then yesterday i went to bed with a sore neck, took an advil and went to sleep. woke up with Jacob jumping on my tummy and causing my neck to hurt even more then the night before. i couldn’t move my neck so i called my doctor’s office to get an appt and as usual my dr was booked so i went to another dr in the office. Had to call my manager to tell her i wouldn’t be into work.

She checked me and asked me some questions and decided to send me to get blood work done as i had pretty much all the symptoms for early Meningitis, except the fever, but i had taken another advil just before i had left the house. She told me to stay at home and take my temperature later in the day when the advil would’ve worn off.

I Got blood work done, then went home and slept for almost 4 hrs. with a Magic Bag wrapped around my neck, bc i wasn’t allowed to take anymore medication. God Bless those Magic bags!!!

So by 5 pm i hadn’t heard from the dr and i wanted to know what was going on so i could tell my manager what was going on, the receptionist said she’d get a nurse to call me back. well half hour later a nurse did call me back and she said that my dr liked personally calling his patients to review the results so she’d leave him a note to contact me immediately.

My dr doesn’t work until the afternoons, so guess who’s off work yet again! eff! Bc if i did have Meningitis it’s contagious and that’s the last thing i need to bring into work! ugh!!!

Well i need to sleep. i thought i’d post so if anyone is reading this blog that they’d know i’m still alive… barely… but alive…

I’ll update another day about everything else going on.

~Lyndz


Posted in illness, work

Eventful morning – April 2nd, 2010

April 7, 2010
2 Comments

So as I promised I will tell you about my April Fools Joke yesterday, but right now i’m going to tell you what time i got to bed last night… ALMOST THREE AM!!!!!

**EXPLICIT LANGUAGE TO FOLLOW**

God damn fucking kids!!!!! That stupid kiddy gang that drive me up the fucking wall most nights by by 1 am are off the streets… no last night decide to play in my back yard, which is muddy as hell so i could just imagine what it looks like today. then ran up and down the sidewalk between my house and my neighbours then were throwing rocks at vehicles.  At one point they were fighting and one kid got hurt and was laying on the middle of the road. Now if someone had driven down the road he could’ve been killed!!!

So i phoned Mobile Crisis and they said the best thing to do is phone the police, so i did and gave them all the details and once i hung up i kinda kept an eye out my window when i noticed a cop car down at the end of the street and the kids had scattered like little rats. so i grabbed my keys locked the door and went outside when i noticed another cop car on the side street by my house, the officer driving shone his light on me and drove up in front of my house. I told them who i was and they told me that they caught the kids and told them all to go home or else.

Thank god! I even noticed few days after the cops would make rounds. So far it’s been quiet!

So April Fools joke, i just couldn’t think of one to do, then i thought hmm i’m gonna call joey at work and tell him jacob went pee on the potty… so i phoned… he was out driving 😦 so i had to wait until he got home. So i texted my sister and told her that and she didn’t fall for it. Called my mom, same, she said “you have to get up a bit earlier to try to fool me”

Finally Joey got home from work. so i said to him “guess what! Jacob went pee on his potty today!” Joey got soo excited he says to jacob “hey my big man did you pee on your potty! right on! Gimme a high five!” and i was laughing so hard when joey turned around and he looked at me and i said “april fools!” what did he say in reply? “FUCK YOU!!!” he was soooo mad LOL!

So joey went to have a bath and i decided i needed to try to get one more person… hmm…. oh yes! i’ll get Linda, joey’s mom! so i phoned her and we talked a bit then i said “hey guess what jacob did today? he peed on the potty!” she got even more excited then joey had and was going on about what a big boy he is etc etc when i said “hey linda…april fools!!” and she stopped, got all quiet and said “i think i have to hang up on you now!” then admitted it was a pretty good joke and that i’m not going to be able to use Jacob for my evil april fools jokes for much longer and that the joke was realistic b/c jacob could be potty training right now. 🙂 yep i’m that good!!

Oh and my mom tried getting my dad by saying there was a moose in the yard… but he didn’t fall for it! lol

Anyhoo i’m gonna go now bed is calling me 🙂


Too Tired

April 2, 2010
Leave a Comment

Okay this is going to be a teaser post because I am so exhausted i need to go back to bed. Joey and i talked for like 2 hours straight after jacob went to bed and then i had a coughing fit! ugh. Cannot win.

Anyway… got 2 outta 4 people i pranked yesterday. that’s not bad. Jacob has also learn to speed dial my parents land-line from my cell phone.

That and more tomorrow on my next update!

Happy Good Friday (Is that how you say it?) remember no meat today!!!!!


Posted in Uncategorized

HAPPY APRIL FOOLS!!!

April 1, 2010
Leave a Comment

So it’s April First today… we all know what that means! Its the day people prank eachother left right and center. my mom is a master prankster, she gets us every year and even last year got my dad and he was in BC!!! haha! I’ll tell you tonight what she does today. I’m concerned she might do something to me as it’s been a while since she’s “gotten” me! Hopefully she focuses her energy on my dad LOL

I’ve done a share of my own pranks, tho i have only two “Epic” pranks. One was about 4 years ago I typed up a long sexually explicit letter to my then manager, put it in an envelope, stepped on it, had a guy friend write her name on it, and had the girls at work in on it, also her friends and her sister and mom were in on it.

The story was i found the letter outside the shop and thought it might be important for some reason, so she sits in the back room and starts reading it, her colour drained from her face and she shoved the letter at me and was like OMG READ IT! of course i didn’t read it i just pretended to and was like omg wtf i had her going for an hour, she was losing her mind, she was ready to pack up her stuff and quit, she was scared of who it was and didn’t know who it was, kept asking me if i did it on a lark, of course i denied it saying why would i send you THAT? all the while i was saying “yah well can you believe its april 1st??” hehe

Finally she caught on and was like ARE YOU KIDDING ME!!! i told her who was all in on it and she was like MY MOM?!?! my sister??!?! ha… yah she threatened to get me back but i ended up quitting before she could get me back 🙂

Last year I called Joey at work and said “OMG you’ll never believe it! Jacob walked across the room!!! OMG!!!” so when joey came home he was like “Jacob come walk to daddy! my big walking boy!” meanwhile i have my face smashed into the wall behind Joey b/c i’m laughing sooooo hard. Finally i caught my breath and said to joey “hey hun…” and he was like what? absentmindedly. “APRIL FOOLS!”  oh he was sooooo mad!!! LOL Then i thought when Jacob actually walks Joey’s not gonna believe me.

I want to get joey this year, but i don’t know how to do it… the whole Jacob walking thing was pretty epic. I was thinking if i could find my old pregnancy tests from when i was pregnant with jacob i’d tell him i’m pregnant, then i thought no that’s no good. I just need something… something to inspire me to get him!!!

But I’m blank! i’m prank dry!!…

OHHHHH!!! I should use one of the classic ones my mom used… tell joey the toliet overflowed!! muhahahahaha its a tame one but its a good’er!!!

Will let you know how it works…


Posted in Uncategorized

Quick update

March 30, 2010
Leave a Comment

my nose … well like the area beside my nose is twitching… it won’t stop!!! ugh!! Jacob’s playing in the bathroom, dumping his trains into the bathtub… as long as he stays out of the toliet i’ll be fine.

I went to throw garbage out earlier and when i opened the dumpster lid there were two dead turtles staring lifelessly up at me… EWWWW i almost puked!  I think they were my neighbours, her kids threw out a bunch of garbage yesterday… but seriously at least give the poor turtles a proper deep throw into the garbage not sitting on top… uuughhh!!

My cough just won’t go away, it’s driving me bonkers. Hope maybe my dr has something to say about it. only 2 1/2 hours until my dr appt… yay…


Posted in Uncategorized

Here I am Again

March 30, 2010
3 Comments

I’m trying to keep up with my blog unlike all my others that have faded into obscurity.

Last night, around 730 pm jacob FINALLY fell asleep YAY! we are trying to get him to go to sleep earlier but its been hard. then this morning around 1230 am when Joey was getting ready to leave for work i hear a loud THUMP and Jacob crying.  He fell outta bed for the second third time since he’s been in his own bed. i always feel bad after he’s fallen outta bed so i brought him into bed with me.

today i have a dr appointment to get my pills renewed. it sucks with money being tight i can’t afford to get both my birth control and lactose pills at the same time!

I try to stay away from anything with lactose in it, but do you know how hard it is to not eat anything with lactose??

EVERYTHING HAS LACTOSE IN IT!!! FML!!!!

but anyhoo… gonna take jacob in with me at the dr appointment to see if my dr will check out jacob quickly, b/c hes still got a cough and he was breathing a bit heavier two days ago.

Sunday Jacob and i are going to go for brunch with my family, and extended family, then go to the farm for easter supper. I kinda hope we come back in sunday night, i get so exhausted at the farm, they play me out!!

Well time for breakfast, possibly eggs… but probably not,,… maybe some unbuttered toast LOL we’ll see!!!!

 


Posted in Uncategorized

    Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 3 other followers